Gas quality

Gas quality

Natural gas is an efficient and economic energy source. Read more about our quality standards.
In compliance with Article 43 of the General conditions of gas supply (OG 50/18, 88/19) EVN Croatia Plin d.o.o. as the Distribution system operator publishes reports on gas quality. In addition the following reports are published: Standard gas quality report, Annual report on the gas quality and Specific points and associated connections report. Specific point for all entrances to distribution system in concession area of ​​EVN Croatia Plin is Pula.

Specific points and associated connections



Chromatographic analysis of gas 

Gas quality 01.01.2014-31.12.2014
Gas quality 01.01.2015-31.12.2015
Gas quality 01.01.2016-31.12.2016
Gas quality 01.01.2017-31.12.2017
Gas quality 01.01.2018-31.12.2018
Gas quality 01.01.2019-30.09.2019


 

Characteristics and composition of gas

As of 1st of October 2019 the gas quality monitoring system has been implemented in accordance with amendments of network codes and the method of publishing gas quality information has also been amended. As of 1st of October 2019, in accordance with the Network Code of the Transmission System, Plinacro publishes information on gas quality monitoring system and on established gas quality (Plinacro).

1. Quantitative weighted calorific value 

Data till 15.03.2020
I. bi-monthly data for March 2020

2. Average daily values of determined gas quality parameters for sampling points listed in the sampling list (Article 42 paragraph (3)) 

Data for 2019
Data for 2020



Yearly reports on gas quality

Yearly report on gas quality 2013
Yearly report on gas quality 2014
Yearly report on gas quality 2015
Yearly report on gas quality 2016
Yearly report on gas quality 2017
Yearly report on gas quality 2018



Standard gas quality

Gas quality is determined by the analysis of the chemical composition and the calorific value of the natural gas relatively to the Standard gas quality parameters described in General conditions of gas supply (OG 50/18, 88/19). Pursuant to the Article 57 of the Network Code of the gas transmission system, the Standard gas quality table has been published.
Due to the transitional and final provisions of the General conditions of gas supply regarding the standard gas quality, we include the content of Article 45, Paragraph 10:
By way from the values of the gas quality parameters in Enclosure 2, Table 3 of these General Conditions, till the 31st of December 2015 the value of the standard gas quality parameters under item A. The chemical composition for the carbon dioxide (CO2) parameter is maximum 3 mol%, oxygen (O2) is not determined, for hydrogen sulphide and carbonyl sulfide total (H2S+COS) is maximum 7 mg/m3. Parameters under item H. The dew point is determined at a pressure of 50 bar and for water is -10 °C and for hydrocarbons is 0 °C.

Standard gas quality